AfterDark at THEARC Gala Celebrates Nine Years of Providing Services in Ward 8

AfterDark at THEARC Gala Celebrates Nine Years of Providing Services in Ward 8

On September 13, 2014, the eleven non-profit organizations at THEARC along with nearly 500 supporters celebrated nine years of providing services to youth and adults residing east of the Anacostia River. The annual fundraising gala, After Dark at THEARC, was an elegant and exciting evening honoring ArtReach at THEARC, Building Bridges Across The River, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Washington, Children’s National Medical Center, Children’s Health Project of DC, Covenant House Washington, Levine Music; LIFT-DC, Parklands Community Center,Trinity Washington University, The Washington Ballet and the Washington School for Girls.

Guests enjoyed a night of cocktails, cultural performances, delightful entertainment and a deliciously prepared dinner held in order to raise funds for each partner organization at THEARC. Community members, foreign dignitaries, political figures, corporate supporters and neighboring non-profit organizations witnessed the talent of our aspiring artists, dancers and musicians. This year, the audience was entertained by a talented magician and mentalist; an African Dance performance by students of The Washington Ballet; a piano solo by Ryo Y.; and a performance by Maki Onuki & Tamas Krizsa of The Washington Ballet Company. Third season winner of American idol and Grammy Award winning recording artist, Fantasia Barrino, serenaded the crowd with a lively medely of hits during the dinner program.

You may view all of the photos from the evening by clicking here.

On behalf of all of the agencies at THEARC, Building Bridges Across the River would like to extend a special thank you to all of the AfterDark sponsors including:

LEAD SPONSORS

Jim Anglemyer

WCS Construction

BRIDGE BUILDERS

Ben’s Chili Bowl

Kay Kendall & Jack Davies

FedEx Corporation

The Carl M. Freeman Foundation

Michelle Freeman

Robert Hisaoka

Lisa & Chris Smith

Anna Marie Parisi-Trone & Robert Trone

PARTNERS

Dalia & Hossein Fateh

Fernandez Foundation

Mid-Atlantic Air of DC

Elizabeth Conahan & Jim Oldham

WC Smith

BENEFACTORS

Ayco Charitable Foundation

BARR Concrete

The Patrice & Scott Brickman Family Foundation

Toni & Ned Brody

Chubb Group of Insurance Companies

CMC Concrete Construction

Commercial Restoration Group, Inc.

Commercial Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc.

Jane Ottenberg & Richard Creighton

D.H.Kim Enterprises

Floor Systems of DC

Rhona Wolfe Friedman & Donald J. Friedman

Hawkins Electric of DC

Lynne & Joe Horning

Ann Ashmore-Hudson &

The Honorable Jim Hudson

Becky & Rick Kay

Lyn & Mark McFadden

Mountaineer Pipe

Perfect Sense Digital

Prospect Waterproofing Co.

RFC, Inc

Judy & John Ritz

S & R Technology

Strittmatter Metro DC, LLC

TENELEC

Simonetta & Bruce Thorne

Linda Priscilla & Jerry Waldman

Walker & Dunlop

PATRONS

Gina & Gene Adams

Amanter Social Ventures

Anchor Construction

BET

BET Centric

Katherine & David Bradley

The Honorable Ann Brown & Donald Brown

Carol & Landon Butler

CaffeSteele, Inc.

Capital One

Certified Roofing Systems

Lavern Chatman

The Clark Charitable Foundation

Marcy & Neil Cohen

April & The Honorable John Delaney

Karen & Chris Donatelli

Dowd Contracting Corp.

Duke Energy

GMI Landscaping

Pam & Richard Hanlon

Health Services for Children

with Special Needs

Susie & John King

Carrie & David Marriott

Miller & Long

Rebecca & Steve Milliken

Kyle & Roger Mody

Hattie Ruttenberg & Jon Molot

Kristin Ehrgood & Vadim Nikitine

NVM Contractors, Inc.

Oaktree Group of Washington

Debby & Dick Patrick

RB Hinkle Company

Gabriela & Doug Smith

Steele Family Foundation

Sun Trust

The Anderson Company

VIIKA Capital

Walmart

Collis/ Warner Foundation

Mary Mendell Zients

HOST COMMITTEE

Advantage Air Conditioning

James Alefantis

Bernie Aronson

Asphalt General

Adrienne & Peter Barris

Bayside Fire Protection

Nancy & Alan Bubes

Peggy Cafritz

Certified Roofing Systems

Chaney Enterprises

Chutes International

Brendon Coleman

Lizette Corro

Covenant House Washington

Sonja & Nick DeCarlo

Amy Dixon

Elisabeth & Montgomery Engel

Engineered Construction Products

The Federal City Alumnae Chapter,

Delta Sigma Theta

Laura Fleet

Giant

Ellen Haas

Mary & Robert Haft

Ardiss Hampshire-Cowan

Virginia Shore & Tom Hardart

Clara Register & Ted Jewell

JP Construction & Building Services, Inc.

Shari & Davor Kapelina

Edith & John Kuhnle

Sara & Chris Lange

Willee & Finlay Lewis

Rob Liberatore

LIFT – DC

Eve & William Lilley

Jodi Blecker Lowit

Stacey & Greg Lubar

Dorea McMahon

Stacey Miller

Michael J. Murphy Family Trust

Michael Olding

PR Painting

Quality Connections

Susan S. Rappaport

Marti Robinson

Vania Smith

Sarah & Ted Stettinius

Janet & Walter Stone

Nancy W. Tartt

Karen Thomas

Monica & John Thompson

Richard Thompson

Washington Gas

Carol & Tom Wheeler

Debbie White

Marcee & David White

Willis of Maryland, Inc.

Sissy & Angus Yates

 

 

 

News Type: 
Outside News